Rachael Okonkwo Biography : Top 5 Things You Should Know

Rachael Okonkwo Biography age movies family
Rachael Okonkwo Biography

Rachael Okonkwo Biography : Top 5 Things You Should Know

Name : Rachael Okonkwo biography
Nickname : Nkoli Nwansukka
Date of Birth / Age : May 26 1987
Place of Birth / Origin : Nsukka, Enugu State
Country : Nigeria
Occupation : Acting { Nollywood Actress }

Rachael Okonkwo Biography age movies family
Rachael Okonkwo Biography

Rachael Okonkwo is a Nigerian female professional Nollywood actress who is popularly known as Nkoli Nwansukka. She is a promising and fast rising actress. She was born on the 26th of May in the year 1987 in Nsukka, Enugu state. She hails from Adani a town in Uzo-uwani Local Government area of Enugu state which is located in South Eastern part of Nigeria. She began her career in acting in the year 2006 when she met Jonny Cosmos in Onitsha where he came to distribute film posters.

{ Rachael Okonkwo biography cont. }

Rachael Okonkwo is still single though she claims she is going to get married soon. The 29-year-old is not just good as an actress as she is good in singing, dancing and modeling. She had previously took up roles in movies where she displayed a bit of her singing and dancing skills

Rachael Okonkwo Movies : This popular actress has featured in numerous movies such as ;

  • Nkoli Nwansukka which was the popular Igbo movie that put her in limelight
  • Open and close
  • Royal War 2
  • Paw Paw the guitar boy
  • Ojawa Blackberry Madness
  • White Ladies
  • Pinging Ladies
  • Marine Daughters
  • Ekaette Goes To School, amongst others.
  • Rachael Okonkwo also played a major role In the movie titled “ALOBAM”.

The talented Nollywood Actress who is known for her skill in role interpretation has been a source of motivation to upcoming acts. She is also known by what she says in movies such as E SPEAKELEKWE MAKA
CONFUSE GA ADUMA KWA , OLOOO and so on, this phrases has become a slang used by some people.

It is being reported that this fast growing actress receives a pay of up to N800,000 per movie. Earlier this year, Rachael Okonkwo signed the dotted lines to become the nationwide brand ambassador of Rapha juice.

{ Rachael Okonkwo biography cont. }

Awards and Nominations

  • Nominated best supporting actress of the year 2016 (English) City People Entertainment Awards
  • Nominated Best comic actress of the year 2015 Karis Media Awards

Top 5 Things You Should Know about her

  1.  She is one of the highest paid Igbo actresses in Nigeria.
  2. Rachael Okonkwo is still single 
  3. The movie Nkoli Nwasukka is the highest selling Nollywood Igbo movie. 
  4. She once stopped acting for dancing. 
  5. She is one of the best role interpreters in Nollywood

There you have it on ” Rachael Okonkwo Biography : Top 5 Things You Should Know “, share suggestions and additions with us through the comment box and like us on facebook.com/9jaQuest or follow us on twitter.com/NaijaQuest.

Related:

Tags: How Old is Rachael Okonkwo Biography Age Movies Family

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*